Typos

Janny Wurts Chat Area: Author's Corner: Typos
   By Dorothy on Thursday, February 17, 2005 - 12:48 pm: Edit Post

I've just finished reading Traitor's Knot for the second time and noticed on page 451 (British trade paperback),that the word order of the last sentence seems to be wrong. Should it read ".....for the switched-back curves that rose in ascent",not "for the switched-back that curves rose in ascent"?
Not that it spoiled an absolutely excellent book.In fact I missed it first read.
Hope I did right posting this

Dorothy


   By Janny Wurts on Thursday, February 17, 2005 - 04:55 pm: Edit Post

Dorothy -- you caught that one, did you?

So did I but only in time for the US edition - it was keyed in wrong, from a list of changes, I can but suppose, at the time of the British page proofs.

As ever, I appreciate these entries - they all get corrected - and sometimes I haven't caught them yet --


   By Dorothy on Friday, February 18, 2005 - 10:33 am: Edit Post

No problem, Janny. As I said above, it does not affect the enjoyment of the story.

Dorothy


   By Meredith Lee Gray on Sunday, December 02, 2007 - 02:07 am: Edit Post

Janny, I found a Stormed Fortress error here.

T
E
C
H
N
I
C
A
L
L
Y
S
P
O
I
L
E
R
S
F
O
R
S
F

On page 55, during Mearn's conversation with Kharadmon, it says "Mearn stopped his sharpening, brown eyes intense..." That raised a red flag, because I'm pretty darned certain Mearn's eyes are grey (in fact, later in the book on p 226, that's confirmed). And, anyhow, Kharadmon's are green. So, just thought you'd want to know about that blip. :-)

Mer


   By Derek Coventry on Monday, December 03, 2007 - 04:05 am: Edit Post

Well spotted Meredith, and you reminded me of an error I made in the far distant past when writing a tender loveletter to a girlfriend. I praised her beautiful brown eyes. Unfortunately for me her eyes were blue and the error was unforgivable. In my defenceshe was a brunette!
I learnt from it.


   By Hunter on Monday, December 03, 2007 - 09:23 pm: Edit Post

I do recall reading early in the novel of SF that Dakar was happily riding beside the Skyshiels when suddenly he apparently turned into the Tiriac foothills..


   By Meredith Lee Gray on Monday, December 03, 2007 - 10:00 pm: Edit Post

Hunter's right.

S
P
O
I
L
E
R
S

F
O
R

S

F

K
I
N
D
A

In the subchapter that starts on page 68, Dakar is working his way down along the Skyshiels, and in the triplet at the end of that chapter, the Koriani pick up his prophecy through the quartz vein in the Skyshiels. But on page 70, it does mention him pressing his mount 'deep into the Tiriac foothills.'

Nice catch Hunter, you obviously are more familiar with the fine points of Atheran geography. I'm always having to flip back and worth with "Wait, where is that?"

Mer


   By Hunter on Tuesday, December 04, 2007 - 06:00 pm: Edit Post

S
T
O
R
M
E
D

F
O
R
T
R
E
S
S

S
P
O
I
L
E
R
S

Or he could just be a very fast rider.. the subsequent passage has him catching a boat at the river delta mouth downstream from Pellain.

Janny has gone to a lot of trouble to draw the map, the least we can do is actually examine it and see where people are going.. :-)

I wonder if the map contained with book 1 of Arc IV will still have the Scarpdale grimward and desert markings. I'm presuming that along with disposing of the grimward the Seshkrozchiel was able to restore the Scarpdale landscape to its former glory?


   By Tygrr on Wednesday, January 30, 2008 - 06:56 pm: Edit Post

Janny,

I have been rereading TWoLaS for probably the 10th time, which I tend to do either before or just after a new book in the series comes out, or I can't find anything else interesting enough to read. As I was reading Grand Conspiracy, on page 360 in the first paragraph of the page, I noticed something that didn't make much sense to me. I read that just before dawn, in the west there was a 'setting white sliver of moon.' If the sun rises in the east, and the moon is in the west, then it should be nearly full, as the shadow of it would be facing away from view. For a sliver of a moon to be setting, it would have to be near sunset as well. Or is Athera somehow different? If so, how?


   By Laneth Sffarlenn on Wednesday, January 30, 2008 - 07:03 pm: Edit Post

For a moon to be setting, it would be closer to daybreak.
Also, a moon follows the same path across the sky as the sun, so it stands to reason that the moon would be 'setting' in the west.

And - the "sliver of moon" would be dependent upon the phase of the moon at the time, and its visibility doesn't have any relation to the position in the night sky that the moon is at at any point - if it's a gibbous, waxing, waning or full moon when it rises and is riding it's zenith, then it will be a gibbous, waxing, waning or full moon upon moon-set as well.

(and when Janny says, "just before dawn, in the west there was a 'setting white sliver
of moon" she isn't meaning that the moon sets in the west, as the sun rises in the west.

I believe that the entire world is facing dawn, with a regular sunrise in the east, however the reader is directed towards the west where a sliver of moon is observed to be setting.


   By Tygrr on Wednesday, January 30, 2008 - 07:30 pm: Edit Post

A sliver of a moon means, that mostly the dark side of the moon is facing the planet, and that the lighted part of it would be facing away. But that also means that the moon would be almost in between the planet and the sun.

A full moon would be where the planet was nearly between the sun and moon. Thus if the sun is in the west, the full moon would be in the east and vice versa.

That's why only a new moon can cause a solar eclipse and only a full moon can be part of a lunar eclipse. So for the moon to be in the opposite side of the sky, it would have to be closer to full, as more of the lighted part of it would be facing us.

As the phase of the moon changes, it's time for rising and setting changes also, and does not correlate to sunrise and sunset. A new moon rises near the same time as sunrise, give or take an hour or two. A full moon rises roughly the same time as sunset. Again, give or take a few hours. Of course, the season shits things a bit as well.


   By Laneth Sffarlenn on Wednesday, January 30, 2008 - 07:34 pm: Edit Post

lol, ye're right. Perhaps I'm out of my depth here ;)

Best our lady Janny answer ye here, or someone more experienced in fantasy cosmology? *lol*


   By Tygrr on Wednesday, January 30, 2008 - 07:39 pm: Edit Post

Yeah...I pay way too much attention to the moon here on Earth...the sky has always intrigued me!


   By Tygrr on Wednesday, January 30, 2008 - 07:46 pm: Edit Post

OOOPPSSS!!!! Here I am in the 'Typos' category and I made a doozy!!! I meant to say shifts but I left out the f. The sentence should read:

Of course, the season shifts things a bit as well.

Sorry everybody!!!


   By Laneth Sffarlenn on Wednesday, January 30, 2008 - 07:49 pm: Edit Post

Now that's cruel irony! :D


   By Janny Wurts on Thursday, January 31, 2008 - 10:27 am: Edit Post

Tygrr - Hi! - thanks for your very sharp question. Not a typo, in this case, here's my intent. Althain Tower is at the edge of a waste, with a range of mountains to the west. The horizon line there on clear nights is very defined. Setting, as it ducks beneath the horizon, a near full moon would show as a silver just before it disappeared.

I agree with you, I could have made that more plain in the word choice.

Hope you are enjoying the new discoveries that a reread is designed to unearth.


   By Tygrr on Thursday, January 31, 2008 - 04:00 pm: Edit Post

Duh...now I get it! I should have thought about that! I definitely skipped over the more obvious answer. Sorry!!!


   By Janny Wurts on Thursday, January 31, 2008 - 04:24 pm: Edit Post

Tygrr - no apologies needed! Certainly I appreciate the pointers. Then I can make a correction those times I get stuck eating crow.


   By Annette on Saturday, June 18, 2011 - 10:10 pm: Edit Post

I was recently looking at the ages of certain things and events in the WoLaS series and although I now realise with the latest reprints Janny has changed the age of Ithamon to 19,000 years and Alithiels forging to 18,000 which puts it in the second age, we still seem to have a few anomalies with dates in the series. I am not sure how many reprints of the newer books there were so will put the date of mine, they all have the new UK covers, but there could be newer versions. I was not actually re-reading the series looking for this so might have missed a few things.

Curse of the Mistwraith (2004) pg 160
"Boy, your sword was forged ten and a half thousand years past, expressly for war against the Khadrim."
Does this one need to change to eighteen thousand?

Grand Conspiracy (1999) pg 50
Only this time, they would be compelled to the act of mass slaughter in full cognizance, causation set into a lens of awareness refined by ten thousand years of arcane wisdom.
Should that be eighteen thousand as well?

There is also a reference in the ParaviaWiki concerning how long the Sorcerers have been on Athera that could be taken as misleading.

"At the start of the story, they have been on Athera for over ten thousand years, since Second Age 1."
http://www.paravia.com/wiki/index.php5?title=Fellowship_of_Seven

There were lots of variations in the glossary of each book. Some had the dates changed and some did not and some had a part change that still made no sense. If you want all the references I can do them. Apologies if this was all changed in the latest reprints, I only brought all my newer versions late last year, so would have thought they would have been current.


   By Janny Wurts on Sunday, June 19, 2011 - 08:57 am: Edit Post

Annette: e mail me a list with the edition and page number. I will check them against the files here.

It's one of those things: I've sent correction lists and sometimes they've been dropped into the void - I had THOUGHT I had caught all of them in the new printings...if not, a list by e mail that I can print out with edition and page lets me flag and double check...

I appreciate the heads up. Sometimes things slip by; other times, things are bang on (like the person who pointed out, grin, the AVERAGE high king's reign - they thought that a goof...wasn't. So did a long time past copy edit flag Dakar's age for the West Gate Prophecy - that wasn't wrong, either...

But there have been errors and once, even, a major typo that left off an entire digit.


   By Annette on Sunday, June 19, 2011 - 06:31 pm: Edit Post

The quarter of a century that used to be quarter of a decade? I read that I do not know how many times before it sunk in that was wrong. I have not covered the first five of my new books yet, so still read the older ones which is why I never noticed the age changes. When I eventually cover them I will have to start reading only the new versions, in case something changed. :-)


   By Annette on Wednesday, August 31, 2011 - 01:49 pm: Edit Post

I always read an older edition of Grand Conspiracy so just assumed this typo was corrected, but when I came across it this time while searching through the kindle version I actually went and checked. It is still in the newest edition.

'Alt,' Sethvir stated, the rune for beginning.
Grand Conspiracy pg 286 mass market paperback.

An is the rune of beginning, Alt is the rune of ending.


   By Clansman on Wednesday, August 31, 2011 - 02:22 pm: Edit Post

Annette, I don't know what your profession is, but you should be a professional proof reader.

Your perspicacity is awe-inspiring.


   By Annette on Wednesday, August 31, 2011 - 06:39 pm: Edit Post

I used to do lots of things so no one profession, and I seem to be permanently retired now so lots of time to read. Janny needs any extra proof readers I will volunteer to do it for free. :-)

Before Destiny's Conflict I will be reading a full set of the new books for the first time. I am not expecting any more surprises like the change in the second age length though. But I will be probably be more likely to write down any typos.


   By Annette on Monday, November 19, 2012 - 06:36 pm: Edit Post

I have finally tracked down something that conflicts and has me puzzled each time I read through the series, but I could never work out why before. One has to be some sort of typo so thought I would ask.

In the first book, just after the Mistwraith's defeat, Dakar was telling Lysaer about why the royal lines were irreplaceable, he made this comment.


quote:

"The Fellowship chose three men and two women to found Athera's royal lines."
pg 449 latest mass market PB




Dakar did not seem that drunk, did he get it wrong? Was he thinking of first choices and not the final ones? Or was it just a typo?

In Stormed Fortress we got the names of the founders of each royal line in the Appendix


quote:

Torbrand s’Ffalenn, High King of Rathain – Compassion

Halduin s’Ilessid, High King of Tysan – Justice

Cindra s’Ahelas, High Queen of Shand – Farsight

Bwin Evoc s’Lornmein, High King of Havish – Temperance

Rondeil s’Ellestrion, High King of Melhalla – Wisdom
pg 697 mass market PB




Four men and one woman, this was our first glimpse of several of those names. From the first book to the eighth I always seemed to forget the nagging detail that always bugged me when I look at that list. I was looking for other info on royalty this time and got both references together.


   By Andrew Ginever on Monday, November 19, 2012 - 08:44 pm: Edit Post

Annette

Both counts are technically right: Dakar had the original male/female mix, and the Appendix has the actual firsts.

Do you remember Enithen Tuer explaining the s'Gannley lineage to Sulfin Evend at the start of Traitor's Knot:


quote:

"The first Camris princes were seated at Erdane. Their ancestress declined the honour of founding the lineage of Tysan's high kingship, did you know that?"




and


quote:

"The Fellowship did not compel your first forebear. They would not, by the Law of the Major Balance. When their second choice, Halduin s'Ilessid, gave his willing consent to enact the blood binding for his future heirs, Iamine s'Gannley accepted his plea to stand shadow for that authority."



   By Annette on Monday, November 19, 2012 - 10:18 pm: Edit Post

And yet the Camris Princes were never high kings under the compact which is what was being discussed. The five lines appointed by the Fellowship, that were irreplaceable (supposedly) were founded by four men and one woman. Iamine s'Gannley became Caithdein to Halduin s’Ilessid, so she was never the founder of any of the five lines appointed by the Fellowship.

Janny has yet to explain how there were Princes of Camris and a Princes of Falmuir that were not part of the Fellowship appointed royal lines. We have no idea of what there was before the Fellowship made their choices. Torbrand was a Duke before he became a high king.


   By Lisa on Monday, November 26, 2012 - 01:03 am: Edit Post

Annette,
I believe Dakar meant that the sorcerors originally chose the three men and two women..... He does not specify that those originally chosen accepted the offer.


Add a Message


This is a private posting area. Only registered users and moderators may post messages here.
Username:  
Password: